• Get Acadecraft's Customized Assessment Development Solution for
    Standards-based formative, summative and benchmark testing solutions.

Acadecraft Assessment Development Services

We bring rapid solutions to your business

NGSS & STEM
NGSS & STEM

To make both ends meet in the process of getting many students interested in the domain of STEM education, the STEM system has done plenty to keep scientific curiosity alive in a time when our entire culture runs politically adrift.

ur Experts at Acadecraft make sure that our services are in accordance with the standards and assessments of STEM and NGSS. After serving many clients, we can say that our team of Experts and their work will always be proven authentic and meet all requirements.

By keeping the STEM and NGSS curriculum in mind, and after understanding the agenda of both, we deliver academic practice items with comprehensible and interdisciplinary concepts for our customers.

Technology Enhancement Item Development
Technology Enhancement Item Development

Technology Enhancement is an essential part of both academia and culture. Technology Enhancement offers insight into the current standpoint of scientific awareness in the predominant culture

Our team at Acadecraft makes sure that we only develop the best technologically enhanced items. These products include Q&As, true or false, MCQs, short answers and lengthy, well constructed answers.

The team of experts at Acadecraft is capable of writing and delivering quality Technology Enhancement services for our customers.

Talent Assessment & Development
Talent Assessment & Development

In today’s world, the value of recognizing true talent is a lot. Since there simply aren’t that many talented individuals anymore, it is imperative to have an eye for those who deserve to touch the stars.

Acadecraft provides excellent talent assessment services. Our team of experts is industrious and strong-willed. Our Talent Assessment services never seize to bring about the right outcomes.

Psychometric Assessments
Psychometric Assessments

sychometric Analysis and Assessments are used to evaluate the mental & the cognitive state of a person. The Psychometric analysis is used when a person is being evaluated in personal or professional circumstances.

Acadecraft creates Psychometric tests which include Reasoning Tests, Logical Reasoning, Emotional Intelligence and The Big 5 Trait Balance tests.

4 I Assessment Services
4 I Assessment Services

(Item Creation, Cloning, Alignment and Review)

Our services, namely Item Creation, Cloning, Alignment and Review, are the ones which we employ to check out all of the ways in which the content could be faulty.

At Acadecraft, we make sure that our services always carry the mark of quality and fulfillment. That way, we feel as though we have really made a change in someone’s life for it to matter.

Item Banking
Item Banking

Acadecraft delivers a wide range of items, which come together in our Item Banking Services. Our Item Banking Services contain a large pool of questionnaires and assessments. These Item Banks are categorized on the basis of their subject type. Order the Item Bank which fits your required category today!

Competitive Examination Assessment Development
Competitive Examination Assessment Development

(SAT, ACT, LSAT, GRE, GMAT, IIT-JEE, SBI-PO, CAT, DAT, Banking, Medical & Engineering Exams)

Acadecraft is the content provider for the Competitive Examination Assessment Development for exams such as SAT, ACT, LSAT, GRE, GMAT, IIT-JEE, SBI-PO, CAT, DAT, Banking, Medical & Engineering Exams.

Our team of Experts understands how important our services are to the customer. Hence, we assess our work for authenticity and the quality of the content.

K12 Assessment Development
K12 Assessment Development

K-12 means from kindergarten to the 12th grade. Our K12 Assessment Development Services work against any form of irrelevant or plagiarist content matter. We take our job to deliver quality content to customers very seriously.

Our expertise will also review items for language, accuracy and deliver error free items in time.

College Admission Assessment Development
College Admission Assessment Development

Acadecraft makes useful content for students who wish to get admission in an academic institution or a University. Our services work to facilitate knowledge and insights into different subjects; whatever discipline the student may wish to impose his creative & intellectual juices on.

Licensing & Certification Assessment Development
Licensing & Certification Assessment Development

Acadecraft offers licensing test items for professional examinations such as:

Mortgage
Insurance
Business Law
Real Estate

Acadecraft also creates test items based on technology:

Microsoft Office
Microsoft .Net
Microsoft Systems
JAVA
Oracle
General Technology Topics

Our Assessment Portfolio
Grade Standard DOK Type
5 NGSS 3 MCQ
 
Question A student studies the motion of objects on various kinds of surfaces. She moves her toy car on three kinds of surfaces labeled 1, 2, and 3. She finds that the toy car moves faster on surface 2 than on surface 1 and moves slower on surface 3 than on surface 1.   What factor causes this change in speed of the car on the surfaces?  
Options A: Surface 2 is rougher than surfaces 1 and 3.
B: Surface 1 is rougher than surfaces 2 and 3.
C: Surface 2 is smoother than surfaces 1 and 3.
D: Surface 1 is smoother than surfaces 2 and 3.
Correct option C

Grade Standard DOK Type
8 NGSS 2 MCQ
 
Question The image shows four positions of Earth as it revolves around the Sun.  

  At which position of Earth will the number of daylight hours be minimum in the northern hemisphere and maximum in the southern hemisphere?  
Options A: Position 1
B: Position 2
C: Position 3
D: Position 4
Correct option C
Grade Board Blooms Level Type
6 CBSE Application Short Answer
 
Question Find the circuit in which bulb would glow. Also, write the reason for this.

Answer Bulbs will light up only in circuit 1 because each terminal of bulb is connected to one terminal of the cell. Switch is also closed completing the circuit. Thus, current can flow and bulb will glow.
Grade Standard DOK Type
Hs NGSS 2 MCQ
 
Question The table shows the first ionization energies of some of group 1 elements.  
Element Ionization Energy (kJ/mole)
Li 520
Na 496
K 419
Rb 408
Cs 376
  Which statement explains the trend in the ionization energy from Li to Cs?
Options A: The increase in the number of protons decreases the energy required to remove the outermost electron from the orbit.
B: The increase in the number of protons decreases the energy required to remove the outermost electron from the orbit.
C: The increase in the valance electrons increases the nuclear attraction on the outermost electron, causing a decrease in the ionization energy.
D: The increase in the atomic radii decreases the nuclear attraction on the outermost electron causing a decrease in the ionization energy.
Correct option D

Grade Standard DOK Type
8 NGSS 3 MCQ
 
Question Jack prepared an atomic model for his science project, as shown.

Sam observes the model and classifies it as a compound. Is Sam’s classification correct? Explain.

Options A: No, because a compound is made of atoms of a single element that are not joined chemically.
B: Yes, because a compound is made of one or more similar atoms that may or may not be joined chemically.
C: No, because a compound is made of two or more atoms of different elements joined by bonds.
D: Yes, because a compound is made of only two similar atoms joined together by a bond.
Correct option C
CBSE
Grade Standard DOK Type
8 NGSS 2 MCQ
 
Question The now extinct Tasmanian tiger was a large, dog-like animal with stripes on its back. The marsupial animal was a meat eater native to continental Australia and Tasmania. Its population dwindled after Europeans began settling in and around Australia. What most likely contributed to its extinction?  
Options A: a poor reproduction rate
B: domestication of Tasmanian tigers
C: was viewed as a threat to the settlers livestock
D: climate change resulting in an outbreak of diseases
Correct option C

Grade Standard DOK Type
HS NGSS 3 MCQ
 
Question A biotechnology company has designed a pig that is genetically engineered to produce human hemoglobin. The human hemoglobin will be isolated from the transgenic pig’s blood to treat human trauma patients. What is a moral issue that is applicable for this specific use of genetic engineering?  
Options A: What impact will these genetically designed animals have on the environment?
B: Is the cost of developing such animals balanced by the benefit they might provide?
C: How safe is it to let genetically designed animals breed with unmodified organisms?
D: Does genetically designing of animals for human benefit account to treating them as objects?
Correct option D
Grade Board Blooms Level Type
6 CBSE Evaluation MCQ
 
Question Which of the following figure represents the correct representation of photosynthesis?  
Options

Correct option B
Grade Standard DOK Type
5 CCSS 1 FIB
 
Question A point P is as shown.

The coordinates of the point P are ________.  

Answer (2, 3)

Grade Standard DOK Type
5 CCSS 3 MCQ
 
Question John plotted a point on a coordinate plane. He tells his friend, Sam, that he plotted the point on the y-axis and asked him to identify the coordinate values of the point.   To identify the coordinate of the point, what additional information does Sam need?
Options A: The distance of the point from the origin along the y-axis, as the x- coordinate is 0.
B: The distance of the point from the origin along the x-axis as the x- coordinate is 0.
C: The distance of the point from the origin along the y-axis as the y- coordinate is 0.
D: The distance of the point from the origin along the x-axis as the y- coordinate is 0.
Correct option A
Grade Board Blooms Level Type
2 CBSE Understanding MCQ
 
Question Frog jumps 10 steps forward.

Which of these represents the correct order of the frog jumps?  

Options A: 15,25 and 30
B: 20,30 and 35
C: 20,30 and 40
D: 30,40 and 50
Correct option C

Grade Board Blooms Level Type
5 CBSE Remembering T/F
 
Question Recognize the angle made by the body.

Find if given statement is true or false.   (A).Position of the body in image – 1 can be categorised as straight angle. (B). Position of the body in image – 2 can be categorised as reflex angle.  

Answer A: True B: True

Grade Board Blooms Level Type
5 CBSE Application FIB
 
Question A well of radius 1.5 m is shown below.

The length of rod that is placed diametrically opposite to each other to pull the bucket should be more than _________m.  

Answer 3 m   Rod length more than diametre of the circle can be used to pull bucket out.
Grade Standard Type
1 Olympiad MCQ
 
Question Which set of pictures matches the table?  
Object Count
Flowers 2
Cakes 1
Gifts 3
Options

Correct option A

Grade Standard Type
6 Olympiad MCQ
 
Question Ankit and Vaibhav are talking about the extreme points of the earth. Vaibhav says that the lowest point on the earth is the Marianas Trench, 13 Km below sea level. Ankit says that the lowest point on land is Byrd Glacier, about 1 Km below sea level.   Represent the depth of Mariana Trench and Byrd Glacier as integers with appropriate signs.  
Options A: +13, +1
B: +13, -1
C: -13, +1
D: -13, -1
Correct option D
Strand Measurement
Concept Understanding attributes that can be measured, compared and ordered
Difficulty level Low
Blooms Taxonomy Application
Type MCQ
 
Stem: The image shown below is an alloy wheel. Each spoke of the wheel takes from the wheel.

Find the angle between two adjacent spokes. (Spokes are equally distributed)
Answer options:
A. 20o
B. 35o
C. 45o
D. 55o
 
Key & Rationales:

  1. A. Incorrect:- The student misinterpret the question. He considers the angle covered by two spokes.
  2. B. Correct.
  3. C. Incorrect:- The student misinterpret the question. He divides a complete angle 360o by number of spokes.
  4. D. Incorrect:- The student is unfamiliar with the concept of composing and decomposing. He thinks total angle made by spokes contributes to the complete angle. Thus 360o + 80o = 440o.and divides it by number of spokes 440o/8 = 55o

Strand Patterning and Algebra
Concept Understanding equality and inequality using generalized properties of numbers and operations
Difficulty level Hard
Blooms Taxonomy Application
Type MCQ
 

Stem: Write an algebraic equation with the help of given information.

“Thrice of twelve more than a variable is 10 less than 70”.

{Take variable =}

 
Answer options:

Key & Rationales:

  1. A. Incorrect:-The student misinterprets the question. He understands ’12 more than as 12 times’ and multiplied the symbol with 12.
  2. B. Incorrect:- The student misinterpret question and multiplied 3 with the only and leaves multiplication of 3 with 12.
  3. C. Incorrect:- The student lacks applying his knowledge of equality and inequality. He confuses and takes meaning of ‘is’ as ’less than’.
  4. D. Correct.
GATE
Exam Subject Type
JEE Chemistry MCQ
   
Question Identify the compounds A and B formed in the following reaction.

The compound B is given to be a dicarbonyl compound.  

Options:

Answer B

Exam Subject Type
JEE Physics MCQ
   
Question A wire with radius r = 8.5*10-4m and has length of l=50m has its resistivity 2.5*10-7Ω-m at 40 oC. If temperature coefficient of resistance of the material is 0.0625, find its resistance at 100 oC.  
Options: A: 11 ohm
B: 11.39 ohm
C: 7.25 ohm
D: 39.19 ohm
Answer B

Exam Subject Type
JEE Mathematics MCQ
   
Question If a/sinΘ = b/cosΘ for Θ∈[0,π] , what is the value of sin(x-y) for x,y ∈[0,π] ?  
Options: A: 0
B: (a-b)
C: (b-a)
D: (1+a-b)
Answer A
Railways
IES
PTE
SSC
SBI

Steps in Assessment Development

Client Inputs

Requirements
Standards
Quality Check Parameters

Project Planning & Prototype

Team Plan
Resources Training
Quality Control
20 sample items based on the client inputs

Client Review

Sample validation for grade and skill appropriation
Client feedback

Delivery & Acceptance

Rework Submission
Project Planning
Project Signoff

Assessment Questions Types

Take a closer look on some of our samples on different questions types

100+

client served

1 Million+

item developed

250+

item authors



Get In Touch With Us